Our Privacy Policy

I. Introduction

Your privacy is important to TissBoda. TissBoda ride shall therefore take all reasonable steps to protect the personal data of users. For the purpose of this clause “personal data” shall be defined as detailed in the Data Protection Act No. 24 of 2019. The Data Protection Act may be downloaded from: http://kenyalaw.org:8181/exist/kenyalex/actview.xql?actid=No.%2024%20of%202019. TissBoda has developed a privacy statement that covers how we collect, use and disclose, transfer and store your information. Please take a moment to familiarize yourself with our policy.

II. Applicability

The Privacy Policy applies to all users of TissBoda Services including users of the app and website or any other services offered by TissBoda. This Notice specifically applies to;

  • Riders: Any person who requests or receives transportation, including those who receive transportation requested by another individual
  • Boda Boda Drivers: Any person who provides transportation to riders.
All those subject to this policy are referred to as ‘users’ in this policy.

Our data practices are subject to the applicable laws in place in which we operate. This means that the App is governed by the Laws of Kenya and TissBoda chooses as its domicillium Citendi et executandi for all purposes under this agreement. Whether in respect of court processes, notice of other documents or communication of whatsoever nature.

III. Data Collection and Uses

  • Information Requested: All information requested by TissBoda Software upon the users request for registration is requested in order to offer you our professional services (for taxi and parcel services) as well as the app specific feature for NHIF and Pension Fund contribution. The personal data requested and submitted voluntarily shall be processed in accordance with the users right to privacy. The users personal data shall be processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner. When the user downloads the TissBoda App, we collect your device type, your wireless carrier and the users Individual device ID which is associated with your personal data all to primarily support your account and provide the user with TissBoda Services.
  • User Account: The user is responsible for maintaining confidentiality of your password and account and is fully accountable for all activities under the users account. You may allow other members of your household to use the app under your account and the user agrees to pay all charges that shall accrue in respect to such usage. The user also agrees to supervise all usage of the app by minors.
  • Information collected: TissBoda shall collect tracking information of the user whenever the App of software is in use. Whenever the user is using the app, the phone of the boda boda driver shall record the riders GPS coordinates. This information is solely collected to provide the user with the history of the rides. TissBoda also collects the device type and unique identifier when its application is in use. This information is used for the sole purpose of providing the user with the most updated application and features. The information of the rider’s geo-location is also solely tracked to enable you view the boda boda drivers close to you for the purpose of using the app. TissBoda may collect the users geo-location when the app is not in use for the purpose of providing its users with efficient geo-based services however such use shall require the users consent who may terminate such usage from the individual device at any time.
  • Usage:Our primary goal as TissBoda in collecting information is to provide the user with an enhanced experience in our services. TissBoda uses the collected information for various purposes as outlined below; i. To welcome the user to the TissBoda App or Website upon registration ii. To closely monitor which features of TissBoda services are popular with the users. iii. To allow the user to view the trip history iv. To use the user’s personal data for the purpose of submitting individual NHIF and Pension Contributions to the specific authorities. v. To inform the user of any promotions running by TissBoda vi. To enable TissBoda determine which features it needs to improve, including usage patterns and geographic locations and resources. vii. To provide communication to the user during pick up and drop off. viii. To provide the user with the correct version of the app depending on the user’s device type. ix. For troubleshooting and in some cases for marketing purposes.
NB: Generally, the user has an option to opt-out of receiving certain communications from TissBoda such as TissBoda newsletter by clicking on the ‘Unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of each email or by emailing TissBoda at info@tissboda.com . Please note that even when the user unsubscribes or opts-out, TissBoda may still send the users boda boda ride related bookings communication.

Cookies and other anonymous information:

When the TissBoda software is in use, TissBoda collect anonymous Information such as the user’s IP address and standard web log information, such as the browser type and the pages accessed on our website, browser language, the date and time of the request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify the user’s browser. TissBoda may track the pages that directed the user to TissBoda software, though we do not associate that information with the user’s personal information. TissBoda may also place small data files called “cookies” on the users’s computer or mobile device. Cookies do not harm or damage the user’s system in any way. However, it makes the user’s navigation easier as it save the settings. TissBoda will send a “session cookie” to the user’s computer or mobile device when you log in to your account. This type of cookie helps TissBoda to recognize the user when you visit multiple areas on our site during the same session, so that we don’t need to ask you for your password on each page. Once the user logs out, close the browser or application, this cookie expires and it no longer has any effect. We also use longer-lasting cookies to display the users e-mail address or mobile phone number on TissBoda sign-in form, so that the user dosent need to retype the e-mail address each time the account is in use.The user is free to decline TissBoda cookies if the user browser permits, but doing so may interfere with your use of our software. TissBoda may use third party tracking services to track and analyse anonymous information to users of our software. Such third parties may use cookies to help track user behavior. We reserve the right to disclose anonymous information publicly without restriction, including to third party vendors who may help us enhance or provide the software or TissBoda services or to third parties.

How TissBoda shares the user’s information with third parties:

  1. TissBoda shall process the rider’s booking and share the rider’s geo-location information with the boda boda driver for the purpose of providing services. We request that the drivers use this information for the purposes of provision of the services only, and not store this information beyond the duration of the individual services provided. By placing a booking, you hereby authorize us to share all booking-related information with any driver designated by you to provide you taxi services. Please remember that this privacy statement addresses only our use and disclosure of information we collect from and/or about you. When you authorize us to disclose information to drivers, the use and disclosure restrictions contained in this privacy statement will not apply to them. While we encourage them to comply with our data protection requirements, we will not be responsible for any reason if these drivers fail to comply with respect to your information. We do not control the privacy policies or actions of third parties, including the drivers. Any complaints or inquiries regarding use of your information by a driver, or marketing communications from a driver, should be addressed directly to the driver in question. Drivers within TissBoda network may also have their own websites. TissBoda is not responsible for how these drivers may collect your personal information through their own websites. Please contact the appropriate driver regarding its website’s privacy policy (if applicable) and how it will access or use your personal information. At the end of your ride, if you evaluate the driver that has rendered services to you, you hereby agree and accept that these information, including any comments, will be also sent to the driver.
  2. TissBoda Service providers under contract who will assist with part of our business operations (e.g., marketing, technology services). However TissBoda requires the service providers to only use the users information in connection with the services they perform for us and not for their own benefit;
  3. To a parent company, any subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under a common control (collectively, “Affiliates”), in which case we will require our Affiliates to honour this Privacy statement;
  4. To a company that merges with us, acquires us, or purchases our assets, in which case such company may continue to process your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.
  5. TissBoda shall share the users’ personal data with the relevant authorities consistent with the features of the app ie. NHIF and County Pension Fund only to the extent of remitting the users contributions as more detailed in the app terms and conditions.
  6. TissBoda may share the user’s personal data with the law enforcement, government officials or other third parties when; compelled to do so by a court order or similar legal procedure, when TissBoda needs to do so to comply with the law, we believe in good faith that we need these information to protect or defend the rights or property of Company or users of the software or other services and Other third parties with your consent or directed to do so.

IV. User Rights

  • The user has a right to access individual personal data in custody of TissBoda
  • To be informed of the use to which the user’s personal data is to be put.
  • To object to the processing of all or part of the user’s personal data
  • To correction of false or misleading data. If the user’s personal data changes, or if the user no longer desires TissBoda service the user has the right to correct, delete or amend it by making the changes on TissBoda information page or by emailing us at infoinfo@tissboda.com .TissBoda will respond to your access request as soon as possible. We will retain the user’s information (including geo-location) for as long as the user’s account is active or as needed to provide our services.
  • The user has a right to cancel the account or request TissBoda to cease using the user’s personal data. The user can contact TissBoda for this purpose through info@tissboda.com . TissBoda will retain the users personal data if need be to the extent of complying with TissBoda’s legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce agreements.
  • To delete false or misleading personal data about the user.

V. Security Measures

TissBoda assures its users that the personal data and geo-location information collected is securely stored within our database. TissBoda uses standard, industry-wide, commercially reasonable security practices such as encryption and firewalls and SSL (Secure Socket Layers) for protecting your information – such as any portions of your credit card number which we retain (we do not ourselves retain your entire credit card information). However, as effective as encryption technology is, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply won’t be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet, and any information you transmit to the Company you do at your own risk.

VI. Updates to the Privacy Policy

TissBoda has the sole discretion to update and/ or change the privacy policy or any part thereof at any time without notice. The user shall be notified in advance of the changes through the TissBoda app or website. The user may periodically review the privacy policy for the latest information on TissBoda Privacy Policy.

Brian

I'm here to answer your any pre-sales, license & customization query for our App.

avatar image

    X
    Chat with us